Teachers

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

Source note(s)

Display note(s)

Hierarchical terms

Teachers

Equivalent terms

Teachers

Associated terms

Teachers

223 Archival description results for Teachers

223 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

[A class in front of Mount Pleasant School at 9th Avenue (Broadway) and Wesminster Road (Kingsway)]

Group portrait showing left to right: (front row): Willie Chase, Euilie Sherdahl, Nellie Sherdahl, Lily Allan, Anne Marstrand, Annie Baxter, Mr. Jamieson (Principal), Maggie Gray, Jennie Ravy, Clara Wood and Zella Ward; (second row): Frank Trimble, Ellen Black, Edith Mackinrot, May Bethune, Maude Mills, Isabelle Chase, Dollie Boult, Hilma Sherdahl, Jennie Paul, Nellie Drainie, Jessie McGuire, Annie Kilby, Susie Extense, Florence Arkle and R. Oscar Boult; (third row): Markie Buritt, Ethel Crookall, Matilda Baxter, Hilda Matthews, Mary Barton, Annie Hough, Gertie Alcock, Nellie Rombold, Ethel Whitely, Emilie Boult, Birdie Allen, Maggie Ross, Anna Burritt; (back row): Reggie Whitaker, Willie Hough, Ernie Hall, Robert Gosse, Robert Crawford, William Blair, Percy Thompson, Reggie Parker, Bert Goodmurphy, Herbert Goodmurphy, E. Gilbert Boult, Mark Bowyer and Fred McLean

[A class in front of Mount Pleasant School at Westminster Road (Kingsway) and 9th Avenue (Broadway)]

Group portrait showing Harry Crookall, Cecil Rhodes, Cyril Flytton, Harry Gerrard, Herbert DePencier, Arthur Bower, Douglas Johnson, Gerald McGeer, Daniel McGuigan, James Townley, Robert Townley, Benjamin Moyles, Robert Montgomery, Henry Patterson, Stanley Smith, William Paul, Florence Morrison (teacher), Edward McAuley, Art Ellis, Art McConicker, Bert Oliver, Flossie Stanford, Fanny Pugh, Norton, Foote, Foote, Angie McAuley, Samuel Garvin, Ka Laursen, Nellie De Bou, Norma Lobb, Edith Jackson, May Chase, Dot Crookall, Bella Bailey and others

[A class in front of the West End (Aberdeen) School at the corner of Burrard Street and Barclay Street]

Group portrait showing the principal Robert Fraser and students: Robert Gilmour, T.S. Dixon, Walter B. Ellis, William Stark, Robert Arnett, Pennie Gibb, Maud Curry, Jennie Anstie, Percy Barnett, Arthur Lett, Ernest Dickie, George Wilson, Gordon Harris, Ponsford, Claude Thieke, Bessie Menzies, Elsie Knowles, Maud Munro (Mrs. Robert Telford), Margartet Muir, , Edith Godfrey, Olive Preston, Elsie Curry, Margaret Muir, Edith Godfrey, Olive Preston, Elsie Curry, Ethel Burns, Fanny McQueen, Helen Peck, Pearl Musgrove, Maggie Knowles, Elsie Carr, Hattie Mackay, Edna Cook and others

[A class on the steps of East School on Oppenheimer Street (522 East Cordova Street)]

Group portrait showing teachers: Miss Alice Christe and Miss Hartney and students: Florence Copeland, Florence Cameron, Jessie Stewart, Edith Charleson, Mamie McKinnon, Laura Heywood, Mart Henderson, Margaret Costello, Katie Coombs, Eva Ellison, Maud Mills, Nellie Masters, Sallie Cameron, Margaret Gower, Edith Wescott, Florence Clute, Mabel Blair, A. Martin, Walter Austin, Mary Roberts, Ada May, Ada Simons, Arthur Henderson, Tommy Roberts, Joseph Reynolds, Ed Blackmore, Harvey Scurry and others

[A class outside Mount Pleasant School]

Group portrait showing left to right: (front row): unidentified, Gladys Schwesinger, unidentified, Kathleen McAlister, Nellie Stephens, Sara West, Ella Henning and Annie Walters; (second row): unidentified, Cunningham, Henning, McAllister, Andrew Bruce, Hicks, unidentified, Edgar Buchart, Tommy Trimble, Harry Lobb, Bill "Spotches" Smith, unidentified and teacher Lucy McGeer; (third row): Margaret "Nellie" Johnston, unidentified, unidentified, unidentified, Elsie Dominey, Winnie Ross, unidentified, Louise King, Alice Murchison, Edith Urwin, Carrie Gardner and Hattie Taiten; (back row): Findlay, Andrew Graham, Kewatin Kaufelt, Frank Johnston, Wesley Smith, Henry Waite, Sidney Verge, unidentified, unidentified, Albert Henning, Ducky Carson, Fred "Sloppy" Erington and Alvin Lobb

[A class outside Mount Pleasant School]

Group portrait showing : Isobel Schwesinger, Jessie Clark, Hattie Mills, Gladys Brydonjack, Louise Jelly, Freda Lister, Ethel Pearson, Henry "Hoogy" Kolthammer, Cissy Johnson, Edith Middlemiss, Lena Green, Mittie Curtis, Jessie Rolston, Percy West, Cliff Bailey, Edgar "Slabby" Foot, Frank Pritchard, Tommy Black, Cole "Pug" Owens, Clarence McMorran, Chris Homewood, Jim Hoffar, teacher George Lister and others

[A class outside Strathcona School]

Group portrait showing Mr. G.H. Tom, principal and Bea Crowe, Aggie Stuart, Mabel Stewart, Blanche McDonald, Louise Cherry, May McDonald, Winnie Howay, Minnie Walden, Martha Vickers, Flo Fucha, Birdie McLean, Jane Evans, Miss Hogg, Miss Burnett, Harold Price, the Duclos brothers, Gilbert Vickers, Ernie Carver, Grant Ford, John McLean, Val Straube, Frank Parsons, Willie Harold Price, Stuart, Percy Woodward and others

[A class outside the Dunthwaite Private School for young ladies at the corner of Dunsmuir Street and Seymour Street]

Group portrait showing Constance Hamersley, Miss Rounsfell (Mrs. Dempster), Ida Cambie (Mrs. C.S. McGaffin), Miss Skene, Ethel Burpee (Mrs. John Parkes), Netta Creighton (Mrs. George E. Macdonald), Alma Lindsay, Nellie Cambie (Mrs. Neville Townsend), Rena Oppenheimer (Mrs. Solomon), Lillie Skene (Mrs. R.G. Harvey), Annie Ross, Maggie Alexander (Mrs. L. Doucet), Constance Skinner, Miss Graeme (assistant teacher), Maria G.E. Maitland (teacher), Daisy Rounsefell (Mrs. Norman Richardson), Mabel Tatlow (Mrs. Fitzalan Cornwall), Geraldine McLagan and Elsie De Wolf (Mrs. Montieth)

[Central School Teachers]

Group studio portrait showing right to left (back row): Mr. David Robinson, Mr. J.S. Gordon and Mr. Cowperthwaite; (front row): Miss Hartney (Mrs. Bird), Miss A. Buttimer, Miss Margaret Spillman, Miss Rachel Macfarlane and Miss Marian Johnstone

[Corporate demo tape] Demo "A" ; 10 minutes

Item is a Yaletown Productions demo tapes with segments from programs produced. Includes clips of previous productions including "A sense of wonder: Teaching elementary science," "Land above the trees," advertisements created for Vancouver Helicopters, [Alcan Aluminium Limited] or Trade: Securing Canada's Future, B.C. Hydro, SFU, Petro-Canada, and Expo 86. With the Yaletown Productions Inc. logo at the end of the tape.

Results 1 to 50 of 223