Showing 722 results

Archival description
Clubs
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

401 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Turner Valley, Fish Lake, Yoho Valley, Dunn Lake, [and] Brodies

Item is a film reel consisting of twenty-two short amateur films, by an unknown creator, spliced together. Includes footage of "The pups"; "Auntie Marg and the roses"; "Rotary Convention, May 1929, North Bend", showing people standing by a train in front of the newly completed second CPR Hotel in North Bend; "Stanley Park", showing a group of people at the Harding Monument and the Stanley Park Pavilion; The Australians - Paul Lake", showing people canoeing; "Picnic at Blind Bay with the Brodies"; and "Victoria Street" in an unknown town. In addition, the film also contains footage of a snow-covered neighbourhood, sheep in a pasture, people sailing, and people on a ship.

H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, Prince George and Canadian Club Executive at Hotel Vancouver

Group portrait in the roof garden showing E.G. Baynes, J.G. Todhunter, R.A. Simpson, W.O. Banfield, H.W. Long, W.J. Baird, J.L. Johnson, R. Marpole, W.H. Malkin, G. Farrell, W. Dalton, J.J. Banfield, C.S. Maharg, P.T. Pilkey, F.F. Schooly, A.E. Foreman, J.H. Griffin, Captain Lecky, J.R.V. Dunlop, A.F. Lascelles, L.D. Taylor, V.W. Odlum, J.H. King, W.C. Ditmar, Peter Heenan, F.R. McD. Russell and Brigadier General Trotter

Burrard Literary Club

Group studio portrait showing Angus Stewart, George Wallace McRae, James Fraser, A.A. Stewart, Charles Milne, John Kerr, Mr. McCandless, A.B. Clabon, George Scott, C.C. Eldridge, George Farrer, J.J. Logan, Mr. Murray, J.J. Duggan, Mr. McCargal, Thomas Matthews and others

Vancouver Electric Club

Head and shoulders portrait of members identified (left to right): Top row: E.E. Ackland, F.N. Adains, D.E. Anderson, C. Arnott, B.W. Ball, K.H. Bancroft, P.W. Barchard, E.R. Barnsley, F.J. Bartholomew, J.B. Bartholomew, E. Bennett, R.W. Bishop, J.N. Bodel, F.D. Bolton, H.B. Bradley, P.W. Brown, H.O. Bulmer, R.F.E. Bunston, J.G. Burchell, D. Butler, 2nd Row: D.C. Carter, R.B. Carter, J.K. Cavers, A.T. Chambers, J.F. Coulter, F.E. Crossman, W.A. Crouse, J.W. Devine, G.A. Dickie, T.H. Doherty, P.M. Donald, P.A. Donnelly, J.R. Dooley, R.A. Duff, E.L. Dun, L.A. Duncan, J.S. Edwards, S. Elkins, H.A. Elliot, B.C.T. Elworthy, 3rd Row: A.R. Felton, H.G. Foster, V.W. M. Fouracre, G.N. Gardner, P.F. Gaskill, D.S. Gordon, H.T. Gough, R.H. Gram, A.E. Graver, W.M. Gray, S.V. Grisdale, R.G. Hadrill, T.F. Hadwin, J.F. Hara, R.C. Hardie, G. Hargreaves, G.K. Haspel, G.L. Haszard, E.C. Hay, W.H. Hayter 4th Row: D.A. Hazelwood, A.R. Henshall, H.O. Hewitt, R. Hodge, E. Holt, W.E. Holland, H.G. Horsman, J.B. Howell, H.F. Hume, L.H. Hunt, G.W. Hutchinson, R.F. Hynd, T. Ingledow, J.A. Inglis, J.R. Irwin, S.H. Jagger 5th Row: E.W. Johnson, J. Johnson, D.M. Johnstone, L.S. Lascelles, E.D. Leigh, F.G. Lightfoot, H. Lillie, W.J. Lind, R.W. Lister, C.E. Longley, A.D.R. Lowe, J.E. MacDonald, I. MacDonald, T.W. MacKay, L. MacKenzie, S.W.Mackie, W.C. Mainwaring, W.S. Manning 6th Row: C.A. Manson, E. Manuel, B.W. Markham, D.A. Marshall, T. Martin, H.D. Metcalfe, J.C. McAdam, R. McCallum, N.E. McLary, W.F. McEwen, J.W. McMillan, J. McNee, J.H. McRae, G.C. Miller, F.K. Mohr, J.M. Morrow, C.G. Mostyn, W. Mulroy 7th Row: W.G. Murrin, J.A. Nairn, A.J. Napier, E.J. Nicholls, Dr. F. Noakes, J. Norton, A.M. Parker, L. Pattison, S.J. Kayll, A.G. Perry, H.C. Kennedy, F.S. Pettet, J.M. Philip, E.W. Piercy, J.R. Potts, W.F. Powell, J.E. Priestlay, L.D. Pulsifer, J.S. Purves 8th Row: R.W. Racine, J.H. Radcliffe, J.K. Revill, G.M. Robertson, L. Robson, A.H. Rome, C.A. Ross, C.H. Russell, J. Russell, J.B. Schofield, R.G. Scott, E.A. Sears, K.H.W. Seppala, L.G. Sewell, R.H. Shepherd, A.E. Simpson, J. Sinclair, J.F. Skelton, P. Slipec, D.S. Smith 9th Row: H.W. Smith, L.S. Smith, R.S. Smith, L.B. Stacey, J.H. Steede, H. Stenhouse, W.L. Stevens, I. Stewart, W.P. Stout, A. Sudbury, M.G. Sumpton, W.G. Sutton, H.L. Taylor, J.H. Taylor, J.B. Termuende, M.A. Thomas, A.M. Thompson, C.L. Thompson, E.W. Thompson, P. Thompson Bottom Row: J.M. Todd, E.R. Tysoe, J.E. Underhill, W.F. Vaughan, A. Vilstrup, J.R. Walker, H.N. Walters, K.P. Watt, H.C. Way, G. Webb, R.C.D. Webster, R.D. Weekes, E.C. Williams, G.A. Williams, R.P. Williams, W.A. Williamson, F.O. Wollaston, E. Wolstencroft, H.R. Wright, H.Y. Yates

[West End Boys Cricket Club and Laing's School, University College, Victoria]

Group portrait showing: 1) C. Usborne, 2) Hugh Cornwall, 3) Gordon Campbell, 4) Andrew Jukes, 5) Darrel Hannington, 6) Harold Marshall, 7) A. Janion, 8) Leslie Bell, 9) W. Newcombe, 10) C. Keefer, 11) S. Paton, 12) Joe Keefer, 13) R. Monteith, 14) W. (R.B.) Ellis, 15) A. Gatter, 15) A.E. Jukes, 17) S.H. Sherwood, 18) K.M. Perry, 19) Harry Jukes, 20) Hal Rhodes, 21) Owen Sawers, 22) Deane Rhodes, 23) Fred Townley, 24) Lisle Fraser and 25) A. Tretheway.

Vancouver Camera Club

Group portrait. Men identified: 1. Arthur Edwards, 2. George Buscombe, 3. Alex (Gint) Purvis, 4. Jonny Garden, 5. Fred Salsbury, 6. Mr. Hogg, 7. Mr. Wright, 8. Walter Stark, 9. Unknown, 10. Frank Wright, 11. Mr. Kerr, 12. Ernie Stark

[Happier Old Age Club executive members]

Group portrait taken in Mrs. Walter Mortell's garden. People identified (left to right): Back row: Mrs. W.R. Mortell, C.W. Pulham, Mrs. M. Nice, Mrs. Sturday, Fred Davies, T.T. Wallace, Frederick Cracknell, Mrs. Ferguson, Major C.B. Fowler. Front row: Mrs. Ribchester, G.W. Ribchester, Mrs. W.B. Simmons, Mrs. M.E. Smith, Charles Hill - Tout, Mrs. T. T. Wallace.

[The Henry Hudson School's Rifle Team]

Group portrait on the steps showing left to right (back row): N. Bailey, G. Hovie, J. Zurbrick, J. Pitcher and C. Armstrong; (front row): H. Kerr, J. Kulvert, C. Ramage (Captain), Hugh Matthews and H. Clay

Results 1 to 50 of 722