Showing 1414 results

Archival description
Schools With digital objects
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

[The students and teacher in front of Hastings Sawmill School]

Group portrait showing: Ada Blair, Edith Cordiner, Annie Stewart, Louise Peck, Lillie Card, Grace Fraser, Lida Bell, Hector Stewart, Harry Alexander, Harold Ridley, Michael Costello, John Costello, Annie Moore, Lizzie Ward, Laura Heywood, Jennie Pedgrift, Florence Pedgrift, Florence Gregory, Jessie Stewart, Jemima Reed, Bertha Burnett, Milly Mathison, Cora Card, Tom Costello, Harvey Hall, George Favor, Det Bellanger, Maurice Ballanger, Janie Kenworthy, Mabel Blair, Maggie Kenworthy, Gussie Belanger, Florence Ballanger, Laura Ballanger, Louie Card, Louis Silvain, Alex Mathison, Dan McPherson, John Kenworthy, Millie Kenworthy, Bosca Balanger, Charlie Balanger, Bertie Gregory, James Grant, Laura Campbell, Minnie McCord, Mary Plant, Sophia Grimshaw and J.S. Palmer (Principal)

[A class on the steps of East School on Oppenheimer Street (522 East Cordova Street)]

Group portrait showing teachers: Miss Alice Christe and Miss Hartney and students: Florence Copeland, Florence Cameron, Jessie Stewart, Edith Charleson, Mamie McKinnon, Laura Heywood, Mart Henderson, Margaret Costello, Katie Coombs, Eva Ellison, Maud Mills, Nellie Masters, Sallie Cameron, Margaret Gower, Edith Wescott, Florence Clute, Mabel Blair, A. Martin, Walter Austin, Mary Roberts, Ada May, Ada Simons, Arthur Henderson, Tommy Roberts, Joseph Reynolds, Ed Blackmore, Harvey Scurry and others

[First high school class]

Group portrait showing left to right (front row): Jessie Black, Marion B. Johnsone, Florence Morrison, Isabella Lang, Kate Ethelwynne McLean, Lily Lindsay, Annie Ketcheson, Robert Law (teacher); (second row): Edith Magee, Charlotte Bodwell, Mary Doherty, May Magee, Mary McIntyre, Ellen Hart, Anna L. Stewart, Ada Sweet, Annabella McKenzie, Kate Smith; (back row): Arthur Brown, Sydney Oppenheimer, Frederick Duffy, Guy Macgowan, William James McGerr, John McKie, Walter Vermiyea, Martin Ravey

[A class outside the Dunthwaite Private School for young ladies at the corner of Dunsmuir Street and Seymour Street]

Group portrait showing Constance Hamersley, Miss Rounsfell (Mrs. Dempster), Ida Cambie (Mrs. C.S. McGaffin), Miss Skene, Ethel Burpee (Mrs. John Parkes), Netta Creighton (Mrs. George E. Macdonald), Alma Lindsay, Nellie Cambie (Mrs. Neville Townsend), Rena Oppenheimer (Mrs. Solomon), Lillie Skene (Mrs. R.G. Harvey), Annie Ross, Maggie Alexander (Mrs. L. Doucet), Constance Skinner, Miss Graeme (assistant teacher), Maria G.E. Maitland (teacher), Daisy Rounsefell (Mrs. Norman Richardson), Mabel Tatlow (Mrs. Fitzalan Cornwall), Geraldine McLagan and Elsie De Wolf (Mrs. Montieth)

[A class on the steps of Central School]

Group portrait showing Miss Buttimer, Clunny MacLean, Ross, Fred Ringle, Bob Matheson, Alan Halliday, Rissie Mellon, George Beverage, Billy Whitehead, Thomson Gill, McLeod, Ralph Scoullar, George Milne, Fred Olsen, Maggie Grant, Jean Bonner Mary McLeod, Maggie McPherson, Kathleen Beattie, Bella McKinnon, Etta Izen, Lottie Pease and others

[Group photograph of senior class of Vancouver High School]

People identified (left to right): Front seated on floor: Guy MacGowen, Roy Anderson. Front row: Louise MacLaren, Miss Skinner, Mary Ward, Douglas Hunter, Margaret E. Spillman. Second row: Frank Shook, Bella Lang, Louise Bodwell, May Moss, Susie Moscrop. Third row: Charlotte Bodwell, Florence Cameron, Eva Frank, Nellie Bennett, Mabel Smith, Louise Edgett, Mr. J.H. Kerr. Back row: Percy Depencier, Mr. J.C. Shaw, Mr. Alexander Robinson.

[A class in front of Mount Pleasant School at 9th Avenue (Broadway) and Wesminster Road (Kingsway)]

Group portrait showing left to right: (front row): Willie Chase, Euilie Sherdahl, Nellie Sherdahl, Lily Allan, Anne Marstrand, Annie Baxter, Mr. Jamieson (Principal), Maggie Gray, Jennie Ravy, Clara Wood and Zella Ward; (second row): Frank Trimble, Ellen Black, Edith Mackinrot, May Bethune, Maude Mills, Isabelle Chase, Dollie Boult, Hilma Sherdahl, Jennie Paul, Nellie Drainie, Jessie McGuire, Annie Kilby, Susie Extense, Florence Arkle and R. Oscar Boult; (third row): Markie Buritt, Ethel Crookall, Matilda Baxter, Hilda Matthews, Mary Barton, Annie Hough, Gertie Alcock, Nellie Rombold, Ethel Whitely, Emilie Boult, Birdie Allen, Maggie Ross, Anna Burritt; (back row): Reggie Whitaker, Willie Hough, Ernie Hall, Robert Gosse, Robert Crawford, William Blair, Percy Thompson, Reggie Parker, Bert Goodmurphy, Herbert Goodmurphy, E. Gilbert Boult, Mark Bowyer and Fred McLean

[A class in front of Mount Pleasant School at Westminster Road (Kingsway) and 9th Avenue (Broadway)]

Group portrait showing Harry Crookall, Cecil Rhodes, Cyril Flytton, Harry Gerrard, Herbert DePencier, Arthur Bower, Douglas Johnson, Gerald McGeer, Daniel McGuigan, James Townley, Robert Townley, Benjamin Moyles, Robert Montgomery, Henry Patterson, Stanley Smith, William Paul, Florence Morrison (teacher), Edward McAuley, Art Ellis, Art McConicker, Bert Oliver, Flossie Stanford, Fanny Pugh, Norton, Foote, Foote, Angie McAuley, Samuel Garvin, Ka Laursen, Nellie De Bou, Norma Lobb, Edith Jackson, May Chase, Dot Crookall, Bella Bailey and others

[A class in front of the West End (Aberdeen) School at the corner of Burrard Street and Barclay Street]

Group portrait showing the principal Robert Fraser and students: Robert Gilmour, T.S. Dixon, Walter B. Ellis, William Stark, Robert Arnett, Pennie Gibb, Maud Curry, Jennie Anstie, Percy Barnett, Arthur Lett, Ernest Dickie, George Wilson, Gordon Harris, Ponsford, Claude Thieke, Bessie Menzies, Elsie Knowles, Maud Munro (Mrs. Robert Telford), Margartet Muir, , Edith Godfrey, Olive Preston, Elsie Curry, Margaret Muir, Edith Godfrey, Olive Preston, Elsie Curry, Ethel Burns, Fanny McQueen, Helen Peck, Pearl Musgrove, Maggie Knowles, Elsie Carr, Hattie Mackay, Edna Cook and others

[The students of Van Anda School]

Group portrait showing 1. Herbert Green, 2. Roddie MacDonald, 3. Georgina MacDonald, 4. Mary Green, 5. Miss Rapper, 6. Miss Parsnip (teacher), 7. Martha Rouse (Mrs. Warnock), 8. Florence Pook, 9. Elizabeth Montgomery, 10. Mary Higgins (Mrs. Alex Brown) and others unidentified

[The first class outside North Vancouver Public School at the corner of 4th Street and Chesterfield Avenue]

Group portrait showing Frank Williams, Dewey Williams, Oscar Mills, Stafford, Simpson, Teddy Peacey, Lee McMillan, Charles W. Cates, Pat Larson, Clemens, Stafford, Willy Pennatier, Carl Phillips, Ira Williams, Marjorie Elder, Gladys and Ruth Peacey, Newton Stacey, Donald McCall, J.C. Cates, Charlie O'Malley, Edith Russell, Harold Lees, Alvie Walker, Miss Wheeler, Stafford, Alfee Shaw, Walter Elder, Glen McMillan, Henry Lawson, Ray Sargent, Bob Smith and others

[Vancouver High School and College champion football club]

Group studio portrait showing left to right: (back row): T. Price, W. Logan, W. Donaldson, D. McTaggart, C. Watson, G. Wilson, H. McIntyre, H. Sweet; (middle row): E. O'Callaghan, W. Bajus, Principal Shaw, Mr. G.E. Robinson, E. DeBeck; (front row): W. Ellis, C. Galloway, N. Smith, R. Bennett, A. Yates, F. Brydone-Jack

[A class outside Mount Pleasant School]

Group portrait showing left to right: (front row): unidentified, Gladys Schwesinger, unidentified, Kathleen McAlister, Nellie Stephens, Sara West, Ella Henning and Annie Walters; (second row): unidentified, Cunningham, Henning, McAllister, Andrew Bruce, Hicks, unidentified, Edgar Buchart, Tommy Trimble, Harry Lobb, Bill "Spotches" Smith, unidentified and teacher Lucy McGeer; (third row): Margaret "Nellie" Johnston, unidentified, unidentified, unidentified, Elsie Dominey, Winnie Ross, unidentified, Louise King, Alice Murchison, Edith Urwin, Carrie Gardner and Hattie Taiten; (back row): Findlay, Andrew Graham, Kewatin Kaufelt, Frank Johnston, Wesley Smith, Henry Waite, Sidney Verge, unidentified, unidentified, Albert Henning, Ducky Carson, Fred "Sloppy" Erington and Alvin Lobb

[A class outside Strathcona School]

Group portrait showing Mr. G.H. Tom, principal and Bea Crowe, Aggie Stuart, Mabel Stewart, Blanche McDonald, Louise Cherry, May McDonald, Winnie Howay, Minnie Walden, Martha Vickers, Flo Fucha, Birdie McLean, Jane Evans, Miss Hogg, Miss Burnett, Harold Price, the Duclos brothers, Gilbert Vickers, Ernie Carver, Grant Ford, John McLean, Val Straube, Frank Parsons, Willie Harold Price, Stuart, Percy Woodward and others

[Vancouver High School and College Rugby Team]

Group portrait showing left to right: (back row): Gardner Eldredge, Gifford Irwin, Billy McLeod, Ross Stone, James ("Clackus") Scott, Mr. Ed O'Callaghan, Mr. George E. Robinson, Ernie Murray, Lloyd Shannon, ; (second row): Fred Rolston, Eugene Ross, Fred Shearer, Mr. P. Woodward, Mr. T. Pattison, Mr. Jack Jenkinson, Frank Jackson, Kenneth Taylor, Goldie Anderson, John McDonald; (front row): Tommy DeWolf and Sam McLeod

[A class outside Mount Pleasant School]

Group portrait showing : Isobel Schwesinger, Jessie Clark, Hattie Mills, Gladys Brydonjack, Louise Jelly, Freda Lister, Ethel Pearson, Henry "Hoogy" Kolthammer, Cissy Johnson, Edith Middlemiss, Lena Green, Mittie Curtis, Jessie Rolston, Percy West, Cliff Bailey, Edgar "Slabby" Foot, Frank Pritchard, Tommy Black, Cole "Pug" Owens, Clarence McMorran, Chris Homewood, Jim Hoffar, teacher George Lister and others

[Vancouver School Board]

Group portrait showing left to right: (back row): James Ramsay, R.P. McLennan, C.W. Murray, J.J. Dougan and J.B. Ferguson; (front row): Thomas Duke, W.B. McKechnie, William Clubb and W.P. Argue

Results 1 to 50 of 1414