- AM360---: CVA 472-78.4
- Item
- [193-?]
Part of Bushnell family fonds
6670 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Bushnell family fonds
Unloading lumber from a Western Red Cedar Mills truck
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Photograph shows a Pacific Great Eastern car
Unloading lumber from a Western Red Cedar Mills truck
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Photograph shows a Pacific Great Eastern car
Unloading Salmon at a Cannery, Fraser River
Unloading sockeye salmon at Vancouver cannery
[Upperdeck of the R.M.S. "Miowera"]
Part of Major Matthews collection
Urban safari - [master copy of the] trailer
Part of Yaletown Productions Inc. fonds
Item is the theatrical trailer for "Urban Safari."
Urban Safari Films Inc. - PAL D1 - International Image
Part of Yaletown Productions Inc. fonds
Item is part one of two, Digital PAL Master, includes textless BG; theatrical feature film released May 1996 at Cannes Film Festival. Yaletown Entertainment Group, Full Circle and G.L.A.S.S. Films present David Naughton, Linda Kash, in a Reto Salimbeni film, "Urban Safari." Starring Jay Brazeau, Donnelly Rhodes, Andrea Nemeth, with Teryl Rothery, David Palffy, Rebecca Toolan, Adriana Tripa, Barry Pepper, Charles Seigel. Executive producers Michael Collier and Reto Salimbeni, Line producer R. Earl Peturson, Casting Akiko Morison (Canada) and Kathy Henderson (USA), Art director Peter Hinton, Costume designer David Lisle, Music composed and conducted by Brahm Wenger, Editor Jana Fritsch, Director of photography Vic Sarin, Story by Reto Salimbeni, Screenplay by James J. Desmarais,and Alison Rosenfeld Desmarais and P.J. Reece, Producer Michael Collier, Director Reto Salimbeni. The story follows a couple living in New York trying to impress their neighbours and boss by telling everyone that they were going on an African vacation that the Johnson's could not actually afford. Hilarity ensues as they hide out in their own home and various neighbours who have keys to their apartment take advantage of the 'empty' home for the two week vacation period. The small family grows closer in crisis and decide to make some life changing choices.
Using a rotary tiller on the soil
Slide shows a man on a dirt track.
[V.A.C. (Vancouver Athletic Club) Lacrosse Team versus Victoria]
Part of Major Matthews collection
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Photograph shows two dogs at men's feet.
Part of L.D. Taylor family fonds
Individual identified is Mayor L.D. Taylor (far left).
Vanc. Ex. [Vancouver Exhibition - men looking at mining exhibits]
Part of L.D. Taylor family fonds
Individual identified is Frank E. Woodside (far left).
Vancouver - A. Daum, C.J. Sharp, George Hamm [and an unidentified man in front of the Hollow Tree]
Group portrait. Left to right: A. Daum, C.J. Sharp and George Hamm.
Vancouver "A" Field Hockey Team
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait
Vancouver Accordion Band Pupils of Len Holland
Vancouver All Stars Lacrosse Team Winners of Lally Cup 1935
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Group portrait showing left to right: (back row): M. Yorke, G. Spring, V. Hartney, T. McDonald, W. Morphett, W. Chestnut, A. McDonald, H. Stoddart, H. Baker and L. Dickenson; (front row): S. Bomberry, W. Lee, R. Baker, J. Vernon, J. Wood, A. Davy and S. McCranor
Vancouver Amateur Hockey Club 1929-30
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Group portrait showing left to right: (back row): Roy Davis, George Winter, Jack Cranstoun, Norm Grimmet, Bert Thurston, George Gyles, Bill Henderson and Art Moore; (middle row): Al Sibbett, Morley Paul, George Irvine, Glen Hope and Art Jerwa; (front row): Buster Pennock
Vancouver Amateur Hockey Team [goalie]
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
[Vancouver Amateur Swimming Club]
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Group portrait in front of the clubhouse at 1900 Beach Avenue
Vancouver Amateur Swimming Club
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Group portrait in front of the clubhouse at 1900 Beach Avenue
Vancouver Amateur Swimming Club - swimming season 1932
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Group portrait
[Vancouver Amateur Swimming Club group photograph]
Part of Stanley H. Warn fonds
Stan Warn is seated front row center.
Vancouver Athletic Club Association Football Team 1907-08
Photograph shows the following individuals from left to right, back row: J.H. Dick, J. Russell, G. McPherson, J. Lambie, J. Young, Stan. Warn; front row: unidentified, J. King, 2 unidentified, Al. Larwill (President), unidentified, J.C. Mattison, and unid
Vancouver Athletic Club Lacrosse Team
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait.
Vancouver [Base]ball Club [Team Photograph] - 1921
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Players are identified from L-R as: Brindze, Hilton, Emerson, Shader, Dorman, Rahac, Anderson, McNabb, Fein, Boezle, Sdoman, Hermsen, Gleason, Cullers, Reiley, Bruk, W. Purtell (Mgr.), Messner, M. Purtell, Wiggins, Greco, Butisbauch, Rapp, Wilson, Toomey.
Vancouver Baseball Team spring Training [group photograph]
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Part of Major Matthews collection
Photograph shows the building occupied by Kurtz and Company Cigar Factory, A. Godfrey and Company Hardware and Davidson Brothers Jewellers in the 100 Block of Cordova Street and Mr. R.W. Harris, barrister looking out his window
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait showing Bert Manning, William Manning, F.G. Graham, James Taylor, Thomas West, Ernest Mannings, William Harvey, Alfred Phelps, Arthur Parker, John Pike, Leslie Levers or Severs, Mr. Moy, Alfred Harraway, David Priestman, J.E. Carpenter, W.G. Orchard, John W. Tucker, Wilfred Carpenter, William B. Sanders, Herbert Bust and others
[Vancouver Board of School Trustees]
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group studio portrait showing right to left: (back row): W.J. McGuigan, James Ramsay and W.D. Brydone-Jack; (front row): J.J. Logan, George R. Gordon, C.W. Murray and John J. Banfield
Vancouver Board of Trade [delegates at convention]
Vancouver Board of Trade [delegates wearing masks at convention]
Vancouver Branch Sales Conference Sept. 1934
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Group portrait in front of the H.J. Heinz company office at 1138 Homer Street .
Vanc[ouver] bunch en route [to Royal Flying Corps training]
Part of James Crookall fonds
[Vancouver Burrard Lions Club 25th Charter Night Anniversary]
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait showing (left to right): George Wong, Harry McGregor, Claude DeVores, Bert A. Emery and Ross Gayton
[Vancouver Business College Basketball Team]
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait showing Miss Kendall, Winnie Cotter, Miss Mills, Gertie Gordon (Mrs. D.T. Thomson), Mina Brown, Laura Forsythe, J.R. Cunningham, Jennie Evans, D.H. Elliott, Miss Forsythe and one unidentified
Vancouver Business Institute - Sprott-Shaw
Part of Major Matthews collection
Photograph shows individual head and shoulders portraits of: W. Dorman, F. Lipsett, H.C. Winch, A. Fitzpatrick, H. Brean, E. Clough, J.M. Lewis, V.F. Huckell, W.C. Yeoward, K.O. Roblin, L.R. Wright, R.D. Rice, C.B. Hamilton, J.W. McDonald, W.H. Nelson, A.C. Bell, S. McShane, G.F. Webber, J. Miller, T.H. Foster, W.D. DelorieH. Bedding, A. Delcourt, R. Nelson, D. Crozier, R. Ballentine, Miss M. Otton, Miss I. McNiven, B. Goldberg, C. White, G.G. McConnell, B. Smith, A. Hunter, F. Yipp, R.K. Gunkle, F.S. Perry, G. Fletcher, R.J. Sprott, M. Parker, E. Mounstephen, G. Heaven, J.A. Simmons, R.J. Wheatley, H.G. Brand, M.C. Wolsey, M.L. Gibson, A.E. Leach, Miss A.J. Chalmers, A. Logan, D.H. Hope, R. Stamford, M. McMillan, K. Heffell, R. Fraser, A. Hall, H. Jones, V. Bonsell, L. Bernhart, A. Bruce, J.J. Kline, H.C. Duffus, Mrs. A.E. Edgell, A. Hayton, B. Lempie, R. Price, I. Maxwell, L.S. Clarke, H. Cashmore, S.G. Grant, R. Price, L.N. Abrams, M.M. McLean, E.M. Lillico, D. Granger, M. Phillips, M.O. Hannah, M.C. McPhee, A.B. Urquhart, J.R. Cunningham, E. Dunn, W.A. Walker, W. Craig, M.I. Simpson, V. Elliott, S. Ball, P. McKenzie, M.S. Murdoch, J. Grahame, M.E. Dalzell, L. McCulloch, B. Riley, E. Halliday, K. Tucker, L.M. Stewart, M. Lauder, C.M. Haskin
Vancouver Business Institute Limited - Sprott-Shaw
Part of Major Matthews collection
Photograph shows individual head and shoulders portraits of: (top row) H.A. Jones, Miss Levey, Boyd Lauder, Miss E. Thurber, F. Voitkevic, Miss Barber, E. McLane, Miss E. Dodge, H. Fereeman, Miss M. Larson, W. McKinnon, Miss Bulteel, E.H. Smith, Miss E. Biggs, C.E. Sprott, Miss M. Bardsley, B. Jonnson, Miss C. Rae; (second row): Miss J. Donaldson, G. Reed, Miss M. Gibson, E. Roper, Miss B. Rife, A. Brown, Miss R. Hammon, L. Shore, Miss Yarco, A. Smales, Miss A. Henning, T. Brown, Miss H. Taylor, J.A.W. Anderson, Miss C. McQuillan, K. Robbin, Miss B. Stewart, W.G. Spaltcholy; (third row): C.L. Watts, Miss V. Broughton, L. Mount, Miss G. Rodway, W.H. Marshall, Miss G. Jackson, Miss J.S. Hunt, Miss Harris, R.J. Sprott, Miss J. Wilson, Miss M. King, Miss E. Stevenson, Miss A. Ribble, W.P. Lancaster, Miss Shupe, H. Ferguson, Miss N. Lammond; (fourth row): Miss Robinson, W. Dorman, Miss McCready, M. Larmer, Miss H. Farqhar, Miss S. Ball, Miss L. Faus, V.D. Sprott, N.E. Carter, Miss J. Hunter, Miss S. Stevens, Miss Beveridge, Miss M.E. Mason, C.E. McDonough, Miss H. Tullis; (fifth row): T.A. Walker, Miss D. Hope, C.B. Newsome, Miss Cashmore, Miss B. Crombie, Miss G. Curran, Miss J. Mills, Vancouver Business Institute building, Miss Widlake, Miss J. Forrest, Miss Lockey, M. Dunsmuir, Miss L. Greer, W. McInnes, Miss M. Wood; (sixth row): Miss M. Park, E. Larson, Miss Grierson, V. McRae, Miss Fletcher, Miss D. Atkinson, Miss S. Reid, Miss M. Ottman, J.R. Cunningham, Miss I. McNiven, Miss M. Curtis, Miss E. Musto, Miss A. Jliffe, Miss E. Baird, W.J.L. McRae, Miss F. Woodburn, A.E. Graham; (seventh row): V.W. hall, Miss Dalley, F.S. Calder, Miss M. Greer, Miss M. Whitmore, Miss E. Willerton, Miss M. Ross, Miss G. Tranter, G. Harrison, Miss B. Smith, F. Elves, Miss L. Collins; (eighth row): Miss Henderson, M. Levy, Miss B. Graham, J. Bailey, Miss J. Harvie, H. Pool, Miss Engleman, Miss J.A. Chalmers, Mrs. A.E. Edgell, Miss M.C. Lord, Mrs. R. Robinson, Miss A. Evans, W.B. Bateman, Miss Macdonald, A. Nelson, Miss Halford, F. Ferguson; (ninth row): F. Dolan, Miss Findlay, J. MsDonald, Miss A. Leigh, W. Cook, Miss Ross, R.A. Perkins, Miss E. Weeks, H.M. Orr, Miss L. Sharp, R. Gunkle, Miss Macdonald, C. Campbell, Miss E. Clay, J. Farrell, Miss A. Miller, C. Eckman, Miss Lauder; (bottom row): Miss B. Burton, L.J. Gray, Miss A. Thomson, C. Crawford, Miss Fenn, W. Forbs, Miss Wrightson, P. Bicknell, Miss Hair, Miss James, A. Aucoin, R. Ballentine, Miss M. Wright, E. Snelgrove, Miss Maxwell, H.E. Solloway, Miss M. Crawford, J.F. Scott
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait. Men identified: 1. Arthur Edwards, 2. George Buscombe, 3. Alex (Gint) Purvis, 4. Jonny Garden, 5. Fred Salsbury, 6. Mr. Hogg, 7. Mr. Wright, 8. Walter Stark, 9. Unknown, 10. Frank Wright, 11. Mr. Kerr, 12. Ernie Stark
Vancouver Canadian Club Executive and British Ambassador to U.S.A.
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait on the roof of the old Hotel Vancouver showing: W.O. Miller, W.C. Ditmars, R.E. Suckling, J. Rogers, P.R. Barnhart, W.F. Martin, P. Righter, E.A. Harris, T.E. Barnett, C.S. Manaro, G. Munro, F.R. Mc. D. Russell, C. Sweeny, Sir Esme Howard, S. Henderson, J.R.V. Dunlop, W.F. Salsbury, J.E. McMullen, H.J. Cambie, F.W. Peters, W.H. Evans, H. Walkem, V.W. Odlum, H.T. Devine, T.H. White, H. Crealman, R. Robinson
Vancouver College - Rugby Team [group photograph]
Part of H.A. Price collection
Individuals identified as follows: Back row L-R: E.R. De Beck, R.W. Ellis, Fred Shearer, G.T. Wilson, A.W. Donaldson, Fred Rolston, T.E. Price, Club House Trainer Fraser; Middle row L-R: F.W. Brydone Jack, Prof. T. Pattison, Principal J.C. Shaw, W.P. Baglea (Captain) Prof. G.E. Robinson, De McTaggart, C. Galloway; Front row L-R: Bill McLeod, E.T. Murray, A.N. Smith, Arthur Yates, C.Watson and Bob Murray.
Vancouver College Canadian Football Team 1933
Part of Stuart Thomson fonds
Group portrait
Vancouver College rugby team : 1903-1904
Vancouver College rugby team at Brockton Point
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait showing left to right: (back row): Harry H. Mackay, George Denny Mackay, R. Bryon Johnson, R.B. Skinner; (middle row): A. McC. Creery, Cowper Cole, Robert Mackay Fripp, P.W.W. King; (front row): F.M. Chaldecott, A.P. Horne, A. Eric Maxwell and John Pugh
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group studio portrait showing left to right: (back row): C. Nelson, H. Laurenson, H.H. McKay, J.T. Williams, A. Mc C. Creery; (middle row): W. Miles, R. Mackay Fripp, J. Boultbee, F. Chaldecott, E. Griffiths; (front row): H.J. Walton and W.E. Green
Photograph shows the King George VII fountain on the Georgia Street side of the Court House
Vancouver Delegation to Dominion Government Regarding Harbour Development, Elevators and Piers
Part of Major Matthews collection
Group portrait showing left to rigth (standing): A.G. Blair, Norman McLean, E.C. Knight, F.L. Fellowes, Chris Spencer, W. McNeill, H.H. Stevens, Ronald Kenvyn, G.W. Vance, Nicol Thompson; (seated): H.S. Clements, B.W. Greer, George Buscombe, W.J. Blake Wilson, W.H.
Part of Major Matthews collection
Head and shoulders portrait of members identified (left to right): Top row: E.E. Ackland, F.N. Adains, D.E. Anderson, C. Arnott, B.W. Ball, K.H. Bancroft, P.W. Barchard, E.R. Barnsley, F.J. Bartholomew, J.B. Bartholomew, E. Bennett, R.W. Bishop, J.N. Bodel, F.D. Bolton, H.B. Bradley, P.W. Brown, H.O. Bulmer, R.F.E. Bunston, J.G. Burchell, D. Butler, 2nd Row: D.C. Carter, R.B. Carter, J.K. Cavers, A.T. Chambers, J.F. Coulter, F.E. Crossman, W.A. Crouse, J.W. Devine, G.A. Dickie, T.H. Doherty, P.M. Donald, P.A. Donnelly, J.R. Dooley, R.A. Duff, E.L. Dun, L.A. Duncan, J.S. Edwards, S. Elkins, H.A. Elliot, B.C.T. Elworthy, 3rd Row: A.R. Felton, H.G. Foster, V.W. M. Fouracre, G.N. Gardner, P.F. Gaskill, D.S. Gordon, H.T. Gough, R.H. Gram, A.E. Graver, W.M. Gray, S.V. Grisdale, R.G. Hadrill, T.F. Hadwin, J.F. Hara, R.C. Hardie, G. Hargreaves, G.K. Haspel, G.L. Haszard, E.C. Hay, W.H. Hayter 4th Row: D.A. Hazelwood, A.R. Henshall, H.O. Hewitt, R. Hodge, E. Holt, W.E. Holland, H.G. Horsman, J.B. Howell, H.F. Hume, L.H. Hunt, G.W. Hutchinson, R.F. Hynd, T. Ingledow, J.A. Inglis, J.R. Irwin, S.H. Jagger 5th Row: E.W. Johnson, J. Johnson, D.M. Johnstone, L.S. Lascelles, E.D. Leigh, F.G. Lightfoot, H. Lillie, W.J. Lind, R.W. Lister, C.E. Longley, A.D.R. Lowe, J.E. MacDonald, I. MacDonald, T.W. MacKay, L. MacKenzie, S.W.Mackie, W.C. Mainwaring, W.S. Manning 6th Row: C.A. Manson, E. Manuel, B.W. Markham, D.A. Marshall, T. Martin, H.D. Metcalfe, J.C. McAdam, R. McCallum, N.E. McLary, W.F. McEwen, J.W. McMillan, J. McNee, J.H. McRae, G.C. Miller, F.K. Mohr, J.M. Morrow, C.G. Mostyn, W. Mulroy 7th Row: W.G. Murrin, J.A. Nairn, A.J. Napier, E.J. Nicholls, Dr. F. Noakes, J. Norton, A.M. Parker, L. Pattison, S.J. Kayll, A.G. Perry, H.C. Kennedy, F.S. Pettet, J.M. Philip, E.W. Piercy, J.R. Potts, W.F. Powell, J.E. Priestlay, L.D. Pulsifer, J.S. Purves 8th Row: R.W. Racine, J.H. Radcliffe, J.K. Revill, G.M. Robertson, L. Robson, A.H. Rome, C.A. Ross, C.H. Russell, J. Russell, J.B. Schofield, R.G. Scott, E.A. Sears, K.H.W. Seppala, L.G. Sewell, R.H. Shepherd, A.E. Simpson, J. Sinclair, J.F. Skelton, P. Slipec, D.S. Smith 9th Row: H.W. Smith, L.S. Smith, R.S. Smith, L.B. Stacey, J.H. Steede, H. Stenhouse, W.L. Stevens, I. Stewart, W.P. Stout, A. Sudbury, M.G. Sumpton, W.G. Sutton, H.L. Taylor, J.H. Taylor, J.B. Termuende, M.A. Thomas, A.M. Thompson, C.L. Thompson, E.W. Thompson, P. Thompson Bottom Row: J.M. Todd, E.R. Tysoe, J.E. Underhill, W.F. Vaughan, A. Vilstrup, J.R. Walker, H.N. Walters, K.P. Watt, H.C. Way, G. Webb, R.C.D. Webster, R.D. Weekes, E.C. Williams, G.A. Williams, R.P. Williams, W.A. Williamson, F.O. Wollaston, E. Wolstencroft, H.R. Wright, H.Y. Yates