Showing 1847 results

Archival description
Series
Print preview View:

1 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Minnekhada

This series illustrates the size of the property, its stock, and the social and recreational activities which took place at Minnekhada during the Hamber's possession of the farm. The stock and track photos of the thoroughbreds that were part of the Greencroft Stables and Stock Farms are also included here. As the group of winner's circle photographs taken at the Brighouse and Hastings Park race tracks had been displayed for years in the barns, it was necessary to remove them from their original mats which were badly warped and soiled. The polo sub-series has been included here despite of the fact that as President of the Vancouver Polo Club, Hamber often played polo outside of Minnekhada. But when the Vancouver Polo Club folded during the depression, Hamber transferred these activities to the estate where he also bred horses for the game. There are as well images of the interior of the lodge, visiting friends and royalty, as this series coincides chronologically with the period that Hamber was Lieutenant-Governor.

Architectural drawings

Series consists of drawings created in the course of designing architectural projects that reflect the creation of initial concepts and proposals, refinement and revision of the proposal, the production of working plans for building contractors, and alterations made to plans during the construction process. The drawings include lot plans, elevations, floor plans, perspective drawings and building schedules, representing approximately 700 of the 1100+ architectural projects that Townley, Matheson and Partners were responsible for. The series includes drawings by both Townley and Matheson completed prior to the formation of the partnership

Photographs

Series contains ca. 7500 photographs covering the following subjects: theatre, comedy, performance arts, dance, writers, artists, musicians, portraits, politicians, female impersonation, Stonewall Festival, HIV/AIDS, the Vancouver AIDS Memorial, political activism, Gay Games III, nightclubs, Vancouver Lesbian Connection, Vancouver Gay and Lesbian Community Centre, Vancouver Prime Timers, youth groups, leather community, First Nations, sports, Hiking Club, businesses, LGBTQ2+ community organizations, Vancouver Pride Festival and Victoria Pride Festival.

Photographs

Series consists of photographs of the 25th Charter Night Anniversary (1963), annual conventions, and an album of members' portraits (1938-1947). Also includes an album of negatives depicting the following: early motorcycles, people, and rural areas.

Photographs

Series consists of photographs (glass plate negatives and vintage prints) taken by John Davidson. Photographs show a variety of subjects and locations including street and district/community scenes of Vancouver, the B.C. Mountaineering Club, the Davidson family, the interior of B.C., the Garibaldi Distirict, the Okanagan, the southwest coast of B.C., Point Grey, the U.B.C. botanical gardens, Scotland and plants

Camps

Series consist of correspondence, newsletters (Forbidden News), song book and reports as well as a manuscript copy of the “Camping with the Vancouver Natural Historical Society” by Bert Brink describing the history of camps.

Gary E. Kitchen collection

Collection consists of photographs showing the interior of Vancouver Iron and Engineering Works, including the Cleveland Dam gate; news clippings; and a published pamphlet; all concerning Vancouver Iron and Engineering Works and Vancouver Machinery Depot, Ltd.

City Archives housekeeping subject files

Series consists of a selection of subject files on administrative matters such as obtaining outside funding, reporting on activities, and maintaining the archives building.

Vancouver (B.C.). Archives

Landscape architecture drawings

Series consists of landscape architecture drawings created by the firm for jobs in Vancouver. Arranged in job number order in which the first two numbers correspond to the year in which the project was initiated. Unprocessed records in the series include:

Map Cabinet 497 Drawer 19
Heywood residence, 1950s?
Fred Storey, 1950s?
Coe garden, 1950s?
McDougall, 1950s
Cooper, 1950s?

Map Cabinet 497 Drawer 18
J.A. Folkins residence, 1956
56-21 B.M. Hoffmeister residence, Belmont Avenue

Map Cabinet 497 Drawer 17
J.F. Fiegl residence, 1615 Drummond Drive 1959

Map cabinet 269 drawer 10 folder 01: #83-07, #84-24, #85-09, #86-05, #65-59 [J.M. O'Brien residence, 6370 Carnarvon Street], #66-10 [James H. Alexander residence, 4035 West 30th. Avenue], #78-26, #80-13

Map cabinet 269 drawer 10 folder 02: #65-59, #79-60, #79-17

Map cabinet 269 drawer 10 folder 10: #83-07 Units 1-10

Map cabinet 269 drawer 11 folder 01: #83-07 Units 11-16

Map cabinet 269 drawer 11 folder 02: #83-07 Units 17-24

Map cabinet 269 drawer 11 folder 03: #83-07 Units 25, 26, 63, 94-97 + general site drawings

Map cabinet 269 drawer 11 folder 04: #83-07 Detail drawings

Map cabinet 269 drawer 11 folder 08: #72-100

[Map Cabinet 268 Drawer 11]: #63-12 Centennial Victoria Square

Map cabinet 269 drawer 01 folder 03: #68-40 Milsom residence, 1538 Western Crescent; #69-07 Nigel Clark residence, 6018 Holland Street; #69-13 Zlotnik residence, 4491 Maple Street; #75-19 Clarence Saba residence, Carnarvon Street; #76-30 P.N.E. Horticulture Forum

Map cabinet 269 drawer 01 folder 04: #69-66 Southpines Private Hospital, 325 West 59th. Avenue; #70-11 Big shrub plant container; #70-23 Melvin Zajoc residence, 6000 MacDonald; #70-30 John McAndrew residence, 1720 Barclay Street; #71-45 D.E. Pearson residence, 5516 Cypress Street; #71-47 St. Vincent's Hospital staff residence, 33rd. Avenue; #71-56 Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, 10th. Avenue at Quebec Street; #71-64 Runge residence, 8349 Angus Drive

Map cabinet 269 drawer 02 folder 03: #65-40 Musqueam Heights Indian Reserve; #70-65 Pentacostal Church, East 33rd. Avenue; #70-73 L.W. Foster residence, 1538 Matthews Street; #71-24 A. Charkow residence, 3898 Angus Drive; #71-53 Apartment, 10th. Avenue and Burrard Street; #72-17 Century 21 Hotel complex, Broadway Avenue at Heather Street; #72-27 Marquardt and Gazola apartment, 1950 West 8th. Avenue

Map cabinet 269 drawer 03 folder 01: #67-1 Southland Nursery Garden; #65-53 David Craig apartment building, 2155 West 44th Avenue; #66-58 R.S. Purkis residence, 1216 West 32nd. Avenue; #66-68 Hycroft Townhouses#67-1 Southlands Nursery, 6550 Balaclava Street; #67-02 S. Golden residence, 1225 West 54th. Avenue

Map cabinet 269 drawer 03 folder 02: #76-65 Champlain Heights; #67-68 K.T. Stevenson residence, 53rd. and Carrington Place; #67-52 Paga Development Tiffany Gardens townhouses, 45th. Avenue; #67-78 Pacific Palisades Hotel; #68-02 B.A. Gouldstone residence; #68-06 T. Campbell residence, 2296 West 32nd. Avenue

Map cabinet 269 drawer 03 folder 03: #65-3 apartment development for Mr. N. Cook, Pendrell Street between Cardero and Bidwell Street; #65-7 Apartment for Zajoc Construction, 1306 Haro Street; #65-5 Karl Wimmer residence, 1475 West 25th. Avenue; #65-15 Clayton Delbridge residence, 2897 Point Grey Road; #65-25 J. Porter residence, 7016 Hudson Street; #65-21 McGavin's Toastmaster Limited building; #65-30 The Castilian Apartment building, 1575 Beach Avenue; #65-36 Pacific Palisades apartments and office building, Alberni, Jervis and Bute Street

Map cabinet 269 drawer 04 folder 03: #65-11 Fontainbleu apartments, 39th. Avenue and Balsam Street

Map cabinet 269 drawer 03 folder 08: #65-60 [Medical building at 41st. Avenue and Willow], #65-62 [Talex Printing Limited], #66-23 [Andrews residence, 4164 Pine Crescent], #66-34 [A. Anthony residence, 6625 Ader Street], #66-52 [L. Markovitch apartment complex], #80-14, #80-60, #81-37

Map cabinet 269 drawer 04 folder 05: #80-69, #81-71, #81-63, #81-61, #81-55, #81-49, #81-35, #81-25, #81-15, #81-14

Map cabinet 269 drawer 04 folder 06: 80-13, #81-54, #81-04, #82-39, #82-33, #82-26, #82-18, #82-17, #82-10, #79-55

Map cabinet 269 drawer 04 folder 07: #79-20, #79-02, #79-42, #79-36, #78-26

Map cabinet 269 drawer 04 folder 08: #69-61, #70-72, #67-01, #73-86, #73-52, #73-47, #72-89, #72-37, #72-12, #72-62, #72-50, #75-41, #72-20

Map cabinet 268 drawer 07 folder 03: #80-49 Rivtow Straits Kent Avenue facility; #80-56 Gail and Warren Longpre residence, 4261 Cypress Crescent; #80-57 Victor Klassen residence, 6862 Yew Street; #82-38 Office building for Laurel Lands, 1045 Howe Street

83-02 C.P. Air Vancouver Operations Centre Test Cell facility; #83-09 John Saxton residence, 5781 Newton Wynd; #73-99 Thunderbird Neighbourhood Planning Project; #69-49 Eadie residence; #73-76 Fast residence, 5786 Marguerite Street; Justice Webb and vincent office, 6435 West Boulevard; Christ Church Cathedral

Map cabinet 268 drawer 07 ffolder 04: #78-54 Bob McKechnie residence, 3814 West 38th. Avenue; #79-08 University of British Columbia Gateway Park; #79-23 Hugh Dollar residence, 8225 Laburnum Street; #80-35 Commercial complex at 10th. Avenue and Discovery; #78-60 BCSLA 1978 exam; #85-19 Townhouses at 1st. and Larch Street; #85-40 Townhouses 2445 West 1st. Avenue; #79-46; #83-18 Keel residence, 5809 Granville Street; #83-23 Rothstein residence, 5769 Granville Street; #83-30 Sweeny residence, 6370 Wiltshire Street; #83-33 Association for the Mentally Handicapped offices; #84-20 Hensman residence, 6389 McCleery Street; #81-29 Ligtvoet residence; #84-31 Home for disabled people, 1759 East 47th. Avenue

Map cabinet 268 drawer 08 folder 06: #83-28, #83-27, #83-26, #83-10, #83-06, #84-33, #84-29, #84-28

Map cabinet 268 drawer 08 folder 07: #84-26, #84-21, #84-13, #84-11, #84-04, #84-03, 80-11, 83-31, 82-12, 80-138, 80-27, 80-32

Map cabinet 268 drawer 08 folder 08: #60-1 Pioneer Square; Christ Church Cathedral, 1962; #66-61 Traffic Islands, 6th. Avenue and Cambie Street; #67-51 Krivel residence; #67-52 Paga Development apartment project, West 45th. Avenue; #69-08 Bayshore Inn; #69-15 David Read residence; #70-04 B.J.A. Finnie residence; #70-16 Burrard Inlet crossing; #70-17 U.B.C. Botanical Gardens

Map cabinet 268 drawer 09 folder 01: #74-106 Apartment building for Major Development, 1715 11th. Avenue; #74-120 B.C.S.L.A. exam; #75-50 Robert Coleman residence, 1622 Avondale Crescent; #75-58 Biological Sciences Building, UBC; #75-67 Senior citizens' apartments, Venables and Renfrew Street; #75-85 William Joiner residence, 1834 West 34th. Avenue; #76-19 Floral Hall layout, Vandusen Gardens; #81-32; #81-66; #81-67; #81-32 American Rhododendron Society, Floral Hall, Vandeusen Gardens; #81-66 David Lloyd George Community Park, 8375 Cartier Street; #81-67 Salmar Developments, 1089 Richelieu Avenue; #78-40 Apartment at 1310 Cypress

Map cabinet 268 drawer 09 folder 03: #74-85 M. Mihalic and T. Sablic condominium, 2190 West 8th. Avenue; #76-80 Mariners Village townhouses, phase 2

Map cabinet 268 drawer 09 folder 04: #76-41 Smart residence 6991 Angus; #76-26 Condominium for Decotiis Development, s.w. corner of Commercial Drive and East Georgia Street; #76-38 Greer residence, 1570 Wesst 32nd. Avenue; #76-58 George Killick residence, 6111 Adera Street; #76-72 Ad-Print Markings building, 1915 Stainsbury; #77-04 Trinity Baptist Church, 49th. Avenue and Granville Street; #77-53 Billings residence, 2044 Quilchena Place; #78-08 Canada Jet Centre, Sea Island International airport; #78-16 V.C.S. Credit Union, Joyce and Kingsway

Map cabinet 268 drawer 09: #72-10 Erkindale Apartments; #72-23 Chancellor Court, UEL

Map cabinet 268 drawer 09 folder 06: #72-26 Champlain Heights, minor walkways; #72-54 C.H. Shnier residence, 5 Sennok Crescent; #72-78 Gouldstone residence, 1858 Quilchena Crescent; #72-95 Fred Wyder residence, 2206 S.W. Marine Drive; #73-111 Granville Street project; #74-18 D. Devine residence, 1367 West 46th. Avenue; #74-29 Eleanor Haydock residence, 6057 Holland Street; #74-72 Eton Street Apartments; #74-73 Trinity Street Apartment

Map cabinet 268 drawer 10 folder 01: #73-125 apartment building, 2nd. Avenue and Maple Street

Map cabinet 268 drawer 10 folder 02: #73-33 G. Stead residence, 4055 S.W. Marine Drive; #73-49 E. Bjarnson residence, 1927 West 18th Avenue; #73-20 R. Cliff residence, 6263 Carnarvon; #73-70 Apartment building, 2330 Maple Street

Map cabinet 268 drawer 10 folder 03: #70-16 Georgia Viaduct extension; #73-118 R.J. Meek residence, 2751 Oxford Street; #73-131 S.M. Friedman residence, 4916 Chancellor Boulevard; #74-39 Shirley residence, 10 Semana Crescent; #74-69 Retail office and residential building, 3355 West Broadway; #74-16 C. Pryce residence, 1605 West 61st. Avenue (+ 847-A-03 fld 56)

Map cabinet 268 drawer 10 folder 04: #70-01 F.H. Dietrich residence, 1450 Acadia Road; #70-48 E.J. Eaton residence, 6389 Wiltshire; #66-36 Chas. Greene residence; #62-52 H.C. Greene residence; #62-32 H.C. Green residence; #71-60 R.I Yorsh residence, 1212 Laurier Street; #72-18 Workman's Compensation Board, 37th. Avenue and Heather Street

Map cabinet 268 drawer 10 folder 05: #70-02 Tait residence, 1290 The Crescent; #70-54 Westwood and Josephine apartments, 2100 block West 39th. Avenue; #70-59 R.G. Brodie residence, 1570 West 33rd. Avenue; #71-03 Senior citizens apartment for Kitsilano United Church; #71-28 Dorothy E. Paschal residence, 4261 Cypress Crescent; #71-30 R.J. Meek residence, 126 N. Skeena; #71-35 W.H. Puddiffot residence, 4803 Belmont Avenue; #71-55 a.C. Mitchell residence, 1757 West 41st. Avenue

Map cabinet 268 drawer 10 folder 06: #68-02 B.A. Gouldstone residence, 6490 Cedarhurst; #69-49 Desmond A. Eadie residence, 5530 McMaster Road, U.E.L.; #69-63 H.O. Murphy residence, 4770 West 2nd. Avenue; #69-78 Senior citizens housing, 1523 Marine Drive

Map cabinet 268 drawer 11 folder 02: #68-18 A. Lenec residence, 3393 Wests 18th. Avenue (+ 560-A-01 fld 17)

Map cabinet 268 drawer 11 folder 03: #67-56 K. Wimmer residence, 1475 West King Edward; #67-61 D. A. Freeman residence 5570 MacMaster; #68-69 Howard Isman residence, #7 Tamath; #69-05 Apartment building for Goran Holdings, 10th. Avenue and Alder Street; #69-11 Victoria Apartments, Belmont Avenue; #69-15 D. Read residence, 6011 Churchill Street; #69-24 St. Anselm Church, University Boulevard; #69-26 A. Girardi residence, Salish Drive, Musqueam Park

Map cabinet 268 drawer 11 folder 05: #65-49 apartment building for Gaylie Construction, 1340 West 12th. Avenue; #65-52 D.V. Bennet residence, 6389 Wiltshire; #65-59 J.M. O'Brien residence; #66-32 M. Mickelson residence, 1107 West 54th. Avenue; #66-33 M. Collins residence, 1461 Minto Crescent; #66-67 Mini-Park at Nicola and Georgia Street; #67-72 K.W. Dewar residence, 3115 Marine Drive

Map cabinet 268 drawer 11 folder 06: #64-57 Apartment building, 5614 Balsam Street; #64-58 Senior citizens home (Vancouver East Lions Club), 2212 Oxford Street; #64-59 Summit House apartment; #64-62 K. Dewar residence, 3070 West 49th. Avenue; #65-50 Ralph Spitzer residence, 1911 Knox Road; #65-54 Fred Wyder residence, 2178 West 51st. Avenue; #65-57 R. Schofer residence, 5992 Laurel Street

Map cabinet 268 drawer 12 folder 02: #64-31 Pearson residence; #64-35 Apartment building at Yew Street for Westside Investments, 6001 Yew Street

Map cabinet 268 drawer 12 folder 04: #64-37 Apartment building at [northeast corner] Gilford and Comox for Mr. Myers; #64-54 Apartment building at 39th. and Balsam Street; #64-55 Apartment building at 39th. and Balsam Street; #66-40 A.G. Helgason residence, West 49th. Avenue; #66-13 B.C. Research Council buidlings, U.E.L.; #67-14 City of Vancouver Works Yard, 45th. Avenue between Sherbrooke and Inverness Street; #67-25 W.H. Puddifoot, residence, 4803 Belmont

Map cabinet 268 drawer 12 folder 06: #64-11 Apartment building at 44th. and West boulevard

Map cabinet 268 drawer 13 folder 01: #64-7 Executive Towers Apartment, Vine Street; #64-14 Apartment building at 39th. and Balsam Street; #64-25 Roadberg's Apartment at 2121 West 44th. Avenue

Map cabinet 268 drawer 13 folder 02: #63-37 David Steele residence, 5889 Fremlin Street; #63-39 Savoy Towers Apartment for Golden and Auerbach, Larch near 41st. Avenue; #63-48 Postle residence, Collingwood Crescent; #64-4 Finning Tractor and Equipment, Great Northern Way; #64-5 R.S. Woodsworth residence, 6426 Montgomery Street

Map cabinet 268 drawer 13 folder 03: #63-16 Ian McNairn residence

Map cabinet 268 drawer 13 folder 06: #60-5 Arnold Cliff residence, 1438 West 32nd. Avenue

Map cabinet 493, drawer 07 folder 06: #80-06 apartment building for V.I.T. Estates Ltd., East 3rd. Avenue; #80-21 Tom Alexander residence, 4693 West 5th. Avenue; #80-26 LeCoeur Housing Co-op, 8210 Matheson Crescent Enclave 12; #80-61 Apartment building, 1600 Block East 3rd. Avenue; #81-24 D. Peachy residence, 4725 Connaught Drive

Map cabinet 493, drawer 07 folder 07: #74-05 Nelson Park; #81-33 Terry Smythe residence, 2356 West 22nd. Avenue; #81-60 Elworthy residence, 6742 Laburnum Street; #81-69 Le Coeur Co-op, 8210 Matheson Crescent; #82-04 David J. Billingsley, 4311 Angus Drive; #82-08 Pegg residence; #82-20 Begg residence, 6850 Carnarvan Street; #82-25 Hunter residence, 3350 Cedar Crescent; #82-29 Bingham residence, 1562 West 40th. Avenue; #82-44 Rogers residence, 4164 Pine Crescent; #83-25 M. Wolfe residence, 6424 Mackenzie Place; #83-29 Duplex, 3119 West 3rd. Avenue; #84-16 Lecky residence, 3974 West 29th. Avenue; #84-17 Seaton residence, 2124 West 48th. Avenue

Map cabinet 493, drawer 07 folder 08: #78-19 Clark residence, 2705 West 30th. Avenue; #78-24 Frank Read residence; #78-39 Beulah and David Freeman residence, 3570 MacMaster; #72-18 Workman's Compensation Board emblem; #72-55 Point Grey Golf and Country Club, 3350 S.W. Marine Drive; #72-60 W.J. Ferguson residence, 6555 Adera Street; #72-84 Century Place, burrard Street; #73-26 Joe Boxer residence; #73-43 Trethewey residence; #73-49 E. Bjarnson residence, 1927 West 18th. Avenue; #73-72 Rivtow Straits Ltd. development; #73-76 Fast residence, 5786 Marguerite Street; #73-99 Thunderbird Neighbourhood planning project; #74-39 Shirley residence, 10 Semana Crescent; #77-23 Horticultural show, P.N.E.

Map cabinet 493, drawer 08 folder 03: #73-29 Chandre Enterprises apartment, 223, East 16th. Avenue; #73-51 Apartment, 5th. Avenue and Maple Street; #73-54 Bosa Brothers apartment, 8th. Avenue and Hamilton; #73-91 Apartment building, Haro and Nocola Street; #73-96 Martin Chess residence, 5012 Maple Street; #73-97 Apartment building, Pendrell Street; #73-99 Thunderbird Neighbourhood planning project; #72-12 Canadian Homes garden project; #73-09 McLean Park project, Union, Gore and Keefer Street; #79-06 Terry Faust residence, 2056 West 49th. Avenue; #79-11 Matheson residence, 4183 Musqueam Close; #79-38 Infill housing development, 958 Bute Street; #79-57 Kramer residence, 3087 Point Grey Road

Map cabinet 493, drawer 08 folder 04: Miscellaneous H.J. Webb sketches

Map cabinet 493, drawer 08 folder 05: #72-34 G. Eng residence, 6892 Cypress Street; #72-49 Nissan Automobile co.; #72-55 Point Grey Golf and Country Club, 3350 S.W. Marine Drive; #72-60 W.J. Ferguson residence, 6555 Adera Street; #72-84 Century Place, Burrard Street; #72-104 Apartment, Harwood Street; #72-109 Westport Developments multi-unit building, S.E. Marine Drive; #73-01 Margaz Enterprises apartment, 345 West 10th. Avenue; #73-02 Apartment at Cambridge and Templeton, corner of Cambridge and Templeton Street; #73-16 Badre residence, 2240 Marine Drive; #73-26 Joe Boxer; #73-39 Fitterman residence, 4810 Hudson Street

Map cabinet 493, drawer 08 folder 06: #73-09 Maclean Park project, Union, Gore and Keefer street; #77-01 Patrick Whittall residence, Beechwood Street; #77-23 P.N.E. Horticulture Forum building; #77-45 S.K. Lee residence, 1174 Wolfe Avenue

Map cabinet 493, drawer 08 folder 07: #75-01 Condominium, 8th. Avenue and Glen Street; #75-28 A.M. Hayes residence, 1925 S.W. Marine Drive; #75-56 Edward Allen residence, 2716 West 4th. Avenue

Map cabinet 493, drawer 08 folder 08: #76-36 J. Gold residence, 2145 S.W. Marine Drive

Map cabinet 497, drawer 01 folder 01: #72-31 Dawson Developments condominium, 1760 West 12th. Avenue; #73-44 Mount Saint Joseph Hospital; #73-72 Rivtow Straits Ltd. facility, Kent Avenue; #73-93 Apartment building, 2450 Cornwall; #76-59 Lear residence, 4826 Drummond Drive

Map cabinet 497, drawer 01 folder 02: #79-03 David Mindell residence, 6449 Cedarhurst

Map cabinet 497, drawer 01 folder 03: #77-57 P.N.E. winter works program; #78-21 G. Stubbs residence, 4830 Osler Street; #82-16 youville Residence Park project, 4950 Heather Street; #82-43 Terry Fox Plaza competition; #86-36 John Mackay, 2280 S.W. Marine Drive

Map cabinet 497, drawer 01 folder 04: #70-67 Champlain Heights townhouses for Dawson Developments; #71-75 Allfor Developments apartment, 1480 Davie Street

Map cabinet 497, drawer 01 folder 05: #68-38 Block Brothers apartment, 1281 Burnaby Street; #71-29 St. Vincent's Hospital, 749 West 33rd. Avenue; #74-105 Champlain Heights residence, Arlington Street; #75-84 B.S.C.L.A. 1975 exam; #75-88 Office building, 2028 and 2034 West 12th. Avenue; #75-89 Adanac cooperative housing project, Adanac and Cassiar Street

Map cabinet 497, drawer 02 folder 04: #66-53 C. Jordon-Know residence, 6865 Balsam Street; #67-30 Block Brothers Realty Limited apartment, 1651 Harwood Street; #67-34 M. Feldstein residence, 782 West 52nd. Avenue; #67-51 Krivel residence, 6883 Hudson Street; #70-41 Sheet metal sculpture

Map cabinet 497, drawer 02 folder 05: #60-24 Shaughnessy Golf Club; #60-12 sonny Wosk residence, 54th. and Hudson Street

Map cabinet 497, drawer 03 folder 02: #65-2 Block Brothers apartment, Nelson Street

Map cabinet 497, drawer 03 folder 04: The Origins of Rhododendron species; #69-56 G.E. Clarke residence; #76-65 Champlain Heights Parkway system; #77-46 Champlain Heights

Map cabinet 497, drawer 03 folder 05: #80-64 UBC Library area; #80-43 Vancouver Vocational Institute expansion; #82-43 Terry Fox Plaza entry; #83-08 Westerleigh Estates and Camelot Court, 57th. Avenue and Marine Drive; #83-17 Habitat Villa, 2nd. Avenue and Wallace Street; #83-14 First and Yew apartments; #84-30 Church and residential development, 2095 West 43rd. Avenue; #85-42 Vandusen Gardens Canadian Heritage complex; #75-10 UBC Aquatic Centre

Map cabinet 497, drawer 03 folder 06: #76-81 Mariners Village townhouses, phase 3; #78-31 Empire Pool, UBC; #78-33 Agricultural Road, UBC

Map cabinet 497, drawer 04 folder 01: #75-07 Connaught Park ice rink; #75-08 Sunset Park ice rink, 404 East 51st. Avenue; #75-10 Aquatic Centre, UBC; #75-18 Camelot Court townhouse development; #75-68 False Creek development lot 1 and 2

Map cabinet 497, drawer 04 folder 03: #78-32 Mathematics Road, UBC

Map cabinet 497, drawer 04 folder 04: #76-42 City Yard development, Victoria Drive and Commissioner Street; #76-65 Champlain Heights Central Parkway system; #78-34 Biological Science parking lot, UBC

Map cabinet 497, drawer 04 folder 05: #77-46 Park Lane Champlain Heights for Community Builders Ltd.; #75-43 George Clark residence, 5950 N.W. Marine Drive

Map cabinet 497, drawer 05 folder 01: #77-51 H. Knutson residence, 2050 West 57th. Avenue; #73-43 E.A. Trethewey residence, 2815 Point Grey Road

Map cabinet 497, drawer 05 folder 02: #65-8 Bayshore Inn, Cardero Street; #71-78 Site 17, Champlain Heights, 49th. Avenue; #73-31 Faculty of Law, UBC; #74-42 T.A. Simons, 1158 West 54th. Avenue; #74-48 Condominiums at Kingsway and Jersey; #73-60 George Clark residence, 5784 Newton Wynd (+ 847-A-03 fld 57)

Map cabinet 497, drawer 05 folder 03: #60-34 Bayshore Inn, Cardero Street; #69-22 Georgia Viaduct replacement

Map cabinet 497, drawer 05 folder 04: #69-08 Bayshore Inn, Cardero Street

Map cabinet 497, drawer 05 folder 05: #69-56 George E. Clarke residence, 4899 Belmont Avenue; #71-46 G.F. Strong Rehabilitation Centre

Map cabinet 497, drawer 05 folder 06: #69-34 J. Warnock residence, 1785 East 15th. avenue; #69-50 A. Wlton residence, 4705 Drummond Drive; #69-76 J. Farris residence, 1403 Angus Drive; #71-58 Champlain Mall [formerly Fraserview Mall], 54th. and Kerr Road (+847-A-03 fld 58); #71-19 Relocatable units, UBC (+847-A-03 fld 59)

Map cabinet 497, drawer 06 folder 03: #65-58 Lenec residence, 1010 West 38th. Avenue; #67-74 Paga Housing development, 54th and Killarney

Map cabinet 497, drawer 06 folder 04: #64-30 A[artment development for Block Brothers; #60-34 Trader Vic's and Bayshore Inn;

65-16 Apartment buildings for Westside Investments, 5410 and 5454 Balsam Street; #65-63 Rhododendron test garden at Musqueam Park; #66-61 Traffic Island, 6th. and Cambie Street

Map cabinet 497, drawer 06 folder 06: #64-43 A. Gray residence, 54th. Avenue

Map cabinet 497, drawer 08 folder 01: #64-12 Unitarian Church, 49th. and Oak Street

Map cabinet 497, drawer 08 folder 03: #63-36 Simco Rentals Apartment building, 5960 Balsam Street; #63-45 Ford Motor Co. Parts Deport; #63-53 Vine Lodge Apartment, 6000 Vine Street; #63-55 R.J. McKee residence, 6425 Mackenzie Place

Map cabinet 497, drawer 08 folder 07: #76-46 A.B. Cliff residence, 2742 Point Grey Road

Folder 560-A-01 fld 06: K.C. Allen residence

Folder 560-A-01 fld 16: unidentified sketches; Douglas McK Brown residence; Dolphin Court Apartments; Clive Justice residence, 1966; C. Wilbanks; Coe residence

Map cabinet 322 drawer 05 folder 05: #85-04, #65-61 [Apartment pool development at 43rd. Avenue and Larch Street], #66-08 [Bayshore Inn addition, Cardero Street], #78-26, #79-24, #81-62, #69-83, #69-92, #69-30, #69-27, #70-58, #70-01, #70-71

Map cabinet 322, drawer 06 folder 06: #71-14, #70-72, #70-16, #73-126, #64-46, #69-65, #71-15, #64-48, #62-12, #71-34, #75-63

Map cabinet 322, drawer 06 folder 08: #69-55 M Greffard residence; #69-56 George Clark residence; #69-72 R.C. Grey residence; #69-76 J. Farris residence; #70-02 Tait residence; #70-08 R.H. Gourlay residence; #70-23 Melvin Za'jac residence; #70-61 Vancouver Civic Centre, Block 71; #70-63 V. Nordman residence

Map cabinet 322, drawer 08 folder 08: #63-15 C. Jordon Knox residence; #64-03 L.E. Lougheed residence; #64-34 A.L. Newhouse residence; #65-59 J.M. O'Brian residence; #67-02 S. Golden residence; #67-32 Wobick residence; #68-40 Milson residence; #68 J. Andrew residence; #68-67 T.B. Meeker residence; #68-69 Howard Isman residence; #69-13 Zlotnik residence; #69-24 St. Anselm Church; #69-49 Desmond A. Eadie residence; #69-50 A. Walton residence; #71-24 A. Charkow residence; #71-45 D.E. Pearson residence; #71-46 G.F. Strong Rehabilitation Centre; #71-51 Apartment building at 10th. Avenue and Burrard Street; #71-64 Runge residence; #74-111 W.J. froese residence; #75-43 George Clark residence, 5950 N.W. Marine Drive; #76-59 Lear residence

Map cabinet 322, drawer 08 folder 09: #73-117 Warren residence, 4185 Angus Drive; #74-29 Eleanor Haydock residence, 6057 Holland Street; Bayshore Inn; Kelsey residence; Samuda residence; T. Capozzi residence; A. Flowerdew residence; S. Golden residence; Vancouver Art Gallery; Mini Park at Georgia and Pender Streets; Thomson residence; #65-10 apartment for Mr. B. Marks, 1644 West 12th. Avenue; #67-12, #67-52 Garden apartments for Markovitch and Wang; #67-36 J. Crighton residence, 6985 Adera Street; 68-23 D.A. Freeman residence; #68-28 Garbage disposal receptacle; #69-02 L. Langley residence; #70-03 Gourley residence; #70-22 Winkler residence; #70-32 R. Martin and Laukkauen apartment, Halifax Street; #77-12 apartment building, 1331 Nelson Street

Map cabinet 322, drawer 08 folder 10: #78-45 Royal Arch Masonic Home, Champlain Heights; Graham residence; G.D. Muirhead residence; #65-15 Delbridge residence; #67-50 Marshall M. Soule residence; #68-23 D.A. Freeman residence, 5570 MacMaster; #69-42 W.F. Wood residence; #66-60 Justice Webb and Vincent Office, 6435 West Boulevard (+497-03-05)

Map cabinet 322, drawer 08 folder 11: #75-21 Inland cement Industries Vancouver plant

Map cabinet 322, drawer 09 folder 01: #71-72 B.C. Tel?; #70-33 UBC Buchanan Building extension; #75-11 Scheme for street planting; #78-58 York House School; #84-23 Wolfe Chevrolet Oldsmobile, 1475 Boundary Road; David N. Ker office, 3-8431 Granville Street

Map cabinet 322, drawer 09 folder 02: #68-10 Ronald Cliff residence, 6263 Carnarvon Street; #68-46 B.C. Forest Products Laboratory, UBC; #69-36 J. Thomson residence, 6177 Collingwood Place; #69-42 W.F. J. Wood residence, West 36th. Avenue; #70-12 Lino Pignat residence, 2341 Wall Street; #64-13 Bayshore Inn, Cardero Street

Map cabinet 322, drawer 09 folder 03: #64-66 Automatic car wash building, 21 block West Broadway; B.C.M.L.A., 1964?; #64-68 R.I Yorsh residence, Laurier and Selkirk Street; #65-12 Trader Vic's and Bayshore Inn; #65-20 M.W. Young residence, 3989 Pine Crescent; #65-48 H.B. Young residence, 1340 West 54th. Avenue; #66-69 H.T.A. Exhibit P.N.E.; #67-53 H.A. Simons residence, 6590 Marine Crescent; #68-23 D. A. Freeman residence, 5570 MacMaster; #68-22 McDonald's Drive In, Manitoba Street and S.W. Marine Drive; #68-39 Apartment building at 4600 block West 10th. Avenue

Map cabinet 322, drawer 09 folder 04: #64-26 Apartment at Beach and Pacific for Mr. Roadberg; #64-29 Harry S. Stonehill residence, 5383 Granville Street; #64-52 Silhouette apartments roof garden, 2050 Nelson Street; #67-49 D. Devine residence, 2966 West 32nd. Avenue

Map cabinet 324, drawer 01 folder 01" "old sketches" and "titled sketches"

Justice & Webb Landscape Architects

Research and inquiry files

Series consists of research, reports, newsletters and correspondence requested or collected by SPEC in the course of investigating potential environmental hazards posed by uranium mining, nuclear energy, pesticide use, and hydroelectricity, relating to the Royal Commission of Inquiry on Uranium Mining, Gypsy Moth pest control, and Alcan s proposal to increase its damming of the Nechako River.

Court proceedings

Series consists of court orders, affidavits, exhibits, court transcripts and correspondence relating to environmental litigation undertaken by SPEC in objection to weapons testing and the presence of American naval vessels in Nanoose Bay at the Canadian Forces Maritime Experimental and Test Ranges (C.F.M.E.T.R.) and the BC provincial Pesticide Control Act.

Ephemera and publications

Series consists of items Yee collected in the course of his research and volunteer work in Vancouver. The items relate to many elements of Chinese Canadian community history in Vancouver, including the activities of benevolent associations, student groups, media groups, businesses and not-for-profit organizations, visual and performing artists, and cultural events and organizations.

Maps and sketches

Series consists of published, sketched, blueprint maps relating to explorations, surveys, river networks and railways in British Columbia.

Building permit application architectural drawings

Series consists of architectural plans and drawings which were filed by the Buildings Department and its predecessors. The large majority of the records had been submitted to the City as part of a building permit application, though some files include original drawings and tracings of City buildings designed by Building Department staff. The series also included drawings submitted as part of the building permit application process in the municipalities of South Vancouver and Point Grey pre-amalgamation. These were incorporated into the Building Department's filing system after amalgamation.

Records included in the series were selected by the Archives for their historic interest, including downtown buildings, schools, churches, hospitals, commercial buildings, apartment buildings, park buildings, etc. Very few single family dwellings are represented.

Vancouver (B.C.). Permits and Licenses Department

Fire Department photographs

Series consists of photographs and negatives of staff members, equipment, activities, and offices of the Vancouver Fire Department.

Vancouver (B.C.). Fire and Rescue Services

Emily Caroline Tompson records

The collection consists of clippings, research notes and correspondence related to Tompson's research on her uncles James Blomfield and Edgar Bloomfield, as well as some correspondence and clippings from time spent in Winnipeg. The series has been arranged in two subseries: Edgar Bloomfield files and other material and James Blomfield files and other materials.

Joan Bloomfield records

Series consists of records of her wartime employment in the form of diaries, correspondence and a report (see 598-G-7 file 12), as well as correspondence relating to her post-war attempts to secure employment, and relating to her injury at Kemano. Other files contain correspondence, clippings, and manuscripts related to her artistic and educational pursuits, and her attempts to secure a pension.

Bloomfield, Joan

Michael Wicks collection

Series consists of clippings, periodicals, programs and other ephemera material related to Vancouver's LGBTQ2+ community from the early 1970s to 2000s. Records cover a range of topics including activism, student groups, HIV/AIDS, censorship, marriage as well as pamphlets from various organizations.

Personal papers

Series consists of scrapbooks, diaries, personal papers, photographs of Green and memorabilia. Arrangement is alphabetical by subject and form of the material.

Photograph albums

Series consists of photograph albums documenting the main events of the Western Art Circle. The main events include annual Christmas parties, art shows, activities and members' art works.

Exhibition and event files

Series consists of snow planning files, exhibition guidelines, publicity files and newsletters created by the Western Art Circle for organizing and promoting the association's exhibitions and other major events.

History files

Series consists of history notes, news clippings and scrapbooks documenting the main events and activities of the Western Art Circle.

Administrative files

Series consists of meeting minutes, correspondence, reports, financial statements and membership lists created or received by the Western Art Circle in the course of carrying out its administrative functions and event planning.

Kerrisdale Community Centre Society meeting minutes

Series consists of constitution, board meeting minutes, annual general meeting minutes, and standing committee meeting minutes created by the Kerrisdale Community Centre Society in the course of carrying out its administrative functions, facilities development and events planning. Series also includes records of the Marpole-Oakridge Community Centre Day Care Society (1974-1975).

Point Grey Community Centre Society meeting minutes

Series consists of records created and collected by the Point Grey Community Centre Society, predecessor the Kerrisdale Community Centre Society. Series includes board meeting minutes, annual general meeting minutes, reports, incorporation certificate and membership records related to the Society's efforts of building an arena and community centre for the residents of Kerrisdale.

Photographs

Series consists of photographs of Ladner's forbears, Ladner as a child, a young man and in his later years. Shots include him at work and play as well as being presented awards at UBC. Other images include signed portraits of vaious politicians.

Artworks

Series consists of artworks (relief prints, etchings, drawings, watercolor and oil paintings) created by James Blomfield and Edgar Bloomfield.

Walter Warner collection

Series consists of a collection of official radio survey charts showing the weekly top tracks and albums in Vancouver. Collection includes charts from radio stations CKWX, 1959-1961, C-FUN, 1964-1967, and CKLG, 1964-1975. The collection is not entirely complete for each year.

Redevelopment files subsequent to the 1957 Vancouver Redevelopment Study

Series consists of records pertaining to the activities of the Properties Division arising from the Vancouver Redevelopment Study of 1957. In the context of that study, the Division was responsible for the acquisition of land titles, as well as temporarily relocating former residents of properties acquired, demolition, clearing and grading of properties, dedication of streets and lands, registration of subdivisions, and dealing with lands offered for disposal.

Most of the records are "project files" which contain correspondence, reports, copies of agreements, clippings, and architectural plans. "Acquisition files" contain property descriptions, a few photographs of some of the properties, and correspondence concerning the purchases of property for redevelopment projects.

Projects no. 1, 2, and 3 are defined as follows. Project no. 1 was organized into the following subareas: A-1 - Raymur-Campbell public housing; A-2 - MacLean Park Playground; A-3 - MacLean Park public housing; and D-1 - blocks within the boundaries of 1st Avenue, Granville, 6th Avenue, and Burrard. Project no. 2 was divided into the following subareas: A-5 - blocks within the boundaries of waterfront, Clark, Hastings, and Heatley; A-6 - MacLean Park public housing; and A-7 - Strathcona School site extension. Project no. 3 concerned blocks within the boundaries of Hastings, Woodland, Columbia, and Boundary.

Records are arranged in the following broad categories in this order: Project no. 1, Project no. 2, Project no. 3, Second Narrows Bridge area, Strathcona Rehabilitation Project, Britannia Community Services Centre, Other Projects, Britannia Site Acquisitions, Neighbourhood Improvement Program, Project no. 2 (miscellany), Project no. 3 (miscellany), Project no. 2 (miscellany), Project no. 1 (miscellany), Project no. 3 (including "enquiry files" by property), Project no. 2 (oversize plans), Acquisition Files (Projects no. 1 and no. 2), Project no. 1, and Project no. 2.

Vancouver (B.C.). Properties Division

Photographs

Series consists of photographs of St. Michael's Anglican Church, Wilson family members, civic and military activities of Halford David Wilson, and various neighbourhoods and views of the City of Vancouver including the airport.

Wilson, Halford David

Cartoons

Series consists of cartoons produced by Jack Boothe. Series includes original drawings, as well as newsprint copies of cartoons, and photographs of cartoons.

SPEC Campaign and public input files

Series consists of records; including minutes, reports, activities and event files; related to a public campaign conducted by the Society Promoting Environment Conservation (SPEC) to protect the Greater Vancouver watersheds. The records were collected by Will Koop while working for SPEC on a contract. Series also contains results of Freedom of Information requests, petitions, records of public forums, and public hearings minutes documenting the public input on the protection of the Greater Vancouver watersheds.

Forest Hydrology research files

Series consists of newspaper articles, Greater Vancouver Regional District (GVRD) records and reports, Ministry of Forest reports, and research theses related to the Greater Vancouver watersheds Hydrology study. Hydrology studies of other places, for reference purpose, are included in the series as well.

Coquitlam watershed files

Series consists of a collection of newspaper articles, reports, research papers, archives documents and government records relating to the history, BC Hydro and water use planning of the Coquitlam watershed.

General files on Greater Vancouver Watersheds and forest of British Columbia

Series consists of a collection of newspaper articles, reports, research papers, consultant reports, archives documents, former Greater Vancouver Regional District (GVRD) employee transcripts, and graduate student theses documenting the history and development of the Greater Vancouver watersheds and forest of British Columbia.

Mark Wareing files

Series consists of newsclippings, reports, maps and research notes created and collected by Mark Wareing (1946-1996), a local forester and environmentalist, on the concerns of forest and drinking water protection. Series also contains records of the Western Canada Wilderness Committee (WCWC). The WCWC records were collected by Mark Wareing when he was working with WCWC as a Staff Forester from 1989 to 1994.

Logging and water quality files

Series consists of minutes, reports, management plans, legal case files, and official documents collected from Greater Vancouver Regional District, Ministry of Forests, and Ministry of Environment. Series is mainly related to the issues of logging activities and water quality of the Greater Vancouver watersheds.

Results 1 to 50 of 1847